Welcome to our website.

Tony and Mark's, A Family Tradition. Est 1978.

For Lovers of fresh
produce & fine food

Respecting Your Privacy

Security of Personal Information

If you wish to browse this website, you are not required to enter any personal information and you will remain anonymous during your entire visit.

Tony & Mark's is committed to supporting the “National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information” which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy principles is available from the federal privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Collected and Stored Personal Information

As part of the electronic news registration process, we collect personal information such as your e-mail address. Unless you object, this information may be used:
• to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
• to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site; and
• to profile the type of people accessing the web site.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can select to unsubscribe from your electronic news accordingly.

We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party (unless compelled by law), or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this web site. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:
• we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
• we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
• we are required by law to disclose the information.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected. Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this web site. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

How we handle e-mails

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.